Results 1 to 19 of 19
[…] U.S. Supreme Court, in: American Communications Association v. Douds 339 U.S. 382 (1950)

    In reliance on the above-delineated constitutional statutory guarantees, Defendant hereby moves the instant case be immediately dismissed, expunged, with all associated costs assessed against the State of ________________.

    * Your next recourse is to file a MOTION FOR A CLAYTON HEARING to have the case dismissed in the “furtherance of justice.” People v. Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204, 208 (1973)

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief:
    “First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in an injustice."
    This describes every manner of POT bust. See link below . . .

    MOTION FOR CLAYTON HEARING . . . https://www.facebook.com/notes/thor...
    Last edited by mrsat_98; 01-17-2017 at 10:51 PM.