Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
[…] The latter are without their scope. No procedure is prescribed for nontaxpayers, and no attempt is made to annul any of their rights and remedies in due course of law.” Thus, the IRM section only applies as a ‘procedure’ for those who are legal U.S. Taxpayers and does not apply to Americans who are lawful nontaxpayers.

    For private-sector employers, withholding exemptions presented by employees must be accepted, according to 26 USC 3402(n) which explicitly states:

    “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee:

    (1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and

    (2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year.”

    The IRS Form 8233 is the mechanism to accomplish this exemption from withholding. It is filled out by the employee and must be accepted by a private-sector employer. The form is available for download here.