Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
[…] They’re not buying it. CNN, you dumb bastards!” — President Trump 2020

    Consilio et Animis de Oppresso Liber



  2. Remove this section of ads by registering.
  3. #2
    Not having money withheld towards taxes does not mean the IRS won't want their cut at the end of the year. Just means you have to come up with it in one lump sum.

    From the article:
    For private-sector employers, withholding exemptions presented by employees must be accepted, according to 26 USC 3402(n) which explicitly states:

    “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee:

    (1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and

    (2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year
    .”


    "How To": http://budgeting.thenest.com/tempora...eck-24349.html

    How to Temporarily Stop Withholding from a Paycheck

    You can stop withholding from your paycheck by completing a new Form W-4 -- "Employee's Withholding Allowance Certificate."