Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
[…] (Adams v. State, 121 Ga. 16, 48 S.E. 910).

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Czolgosz View Post
    You free yourself from a bully with violence. Welcome to Humanity.
    The threat of violence works, too.

    All modern revolutions have ended in a reinforcement of the power of the State.
    -Albert Camus

  8. #7
    I was unable to identify any statute in all of ”Subtitle A”, other than “1461”, that made any other person in any other capacity liable for the payment of federal income tax other than the “Withholding Agent”
    Try Section 6151: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return)."

  9. #8
    If the statutes did not require the payment of income taxes on wages Congress would amend it in a New York minute. But they don't have to.
    The proper concern of society is the preservation of individual freedom; the proper concern of the individual is the harmony of society.

    "Who would be free, themselves must strike the blow." - Byron

    "Who overcomes by force, hath overcome but half his foe." - Milton



  10. Remove this section of ads by registering.
  11. #9
    Let us know how it works out.

  12. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sonny Tufts View Post
    Try Section 6151: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return)."