Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New Hampshire 11/6/12 election results thread, including the 1 candidate Ron Paul endorsed

  1. #1
    Member Keith and stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    The Live Free or Die state
    Posts
    9,646
    Blog Entries
    70

    Thumbs up New Hampshire 11/6/12 election results thread, including the 1 candidate Ron Paul endorsed

    November 2012 New Hampshire Elections Results
    November 9, 2012
    http://nhfreedom.wordpress.com/2012/...tions-results/

    Congratulations to the 67 pro-liberty candidates who won in New Hampshire on Tuesday!

    Next week, I'll put out a series of posts explaining the results. For now, scroll below and you can see how well the liberty candidates did.

    168 total liberty candidates (or 165, depending on how you look at it, as 3 candidate are running for 2 offices) ran for office in New Hampshire.
    Out of the 165 candidates list here, 64 of them won. Plus 3 candidates not listed won and 3 candidates not listed lost. That means 41% (68 divided by 165) of the liberty candidates in New Hampshire made it through both the primary and general elections. That is a higher percentage than in other Ron Paul friendly states (such as ME, MN and IA) with quite a few liberty candidates.
    2 out of 10 candidates for State Senate won (it is 4 if you combine the winners listed here with the NHLA winners)
    63 out of 144 candidates for State House won
    0 out of 14 candidate for other offices won (Most of these candidates ran as Libertarian and a couple ran as Independent, that isn't a winning strategy. However, 4 or 5 LP candidates did win by LP standards (to the LP winning means being larger than the margin b/t the GOP and Democratic candidates.)
    0 of 2 Constitutional Amendments passed

    A couple dozen candidates lost by only a few percent. 1 only lost by 13 votes. If all of these candidates ran smart campaigns in 2014, 15-20 of them could get elected.

    History of the free staters running for state rep:
    2004 - 0 candidates won (NH went somewhat Republican)
    2006 - 1 candidate won (NH went heavily Democratic)
    2008 - 4 candidates won (NH went somewhat Democratic)
    2010 - 12 to 14 candidates won (NH went very heavily Republican)
    2012 - 11 candidates won (NH went somewhat Democratic)
    A free stater who was reelected in 2012 said that by his count, 19 free staters have been elected as state reps in NH.

    New Hampshire 2012 Pro-liberty NH Senate Candidates: listed by district
    Lost Republican Debi Warner, Senate District 1 (North Country)
    Lost Republican Phyllis Woods, Senate District 4 (Barrington, Dover, Rollinsford, Somersworth) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Joe Osgood, Senate District 5 (Canaan, Enfield, Hanover, Lebanon, Lyme, Charlestown, Claremont, Cornish, Plainfield) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Joshua F. Youssef, Senate District 7 (Belmont, Gilford, Laconia, Andover, Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin, Northfield, Salisbury, Webster) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed by Sen. Jim Forsythe)
    Won Republican Andy Sanborn, Senate District 9 (Cheshire County: Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Jaffrey, Richmond, Troy; Hillsborough County: Bedford, Greenfield, Hancock, Lyndeborough, Mont Vernon, New Boston, Peterborough, Sharon, Temple) (Endorsed by Ron Paul) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state senator) (Recommended by RLCNH) (Endorsed by Sen. Jim Forsythe)
    Lost Libertarian Richard Kahn, Senate District 14 (Hudson, Auburn, Londonderry) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by LibertyCandidates.com)
    Lost Republican Lydia Harman, Senate District 15 (Concord, Henniker, Hopkinton, Penacook and Warner)
    Lost Libertarian Rich Tomasso, Senate District 16 (Manchester Wards 1, 2 & 12, Bow, Dunbarton, Hooksett, Candia) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican John Reagan, Senate District 17 (Merrimack County: Allenstown, Chichester, Epsom, Loudon, Pembroke, Pittsfield; Rockingham County: Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham, Raymond; Strafford County: Strafford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Phil Greazzo, Senate District 20 (Manchester Wards 3, 4, 10, 11 & Goffstown) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)

    New Hampshire 2012 Pro-liberty NH House Candidates: listed by county and district
    (9) (6)
    Won Republican Colette Worsman, Belknap 2 (Gilford, Meredith) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Robert Greemore, Belknap 2 (Gilford, Meredith) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Kevin Leandro, Belknap 2 (Gilford, Meredith) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Robert Kingsbury, Belknap 3 (Laconia Wards 1-6) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Won Republican Michael Sylvia, Belknap 6 (Belmont) (Endorsed by NHLA) http://www.mikesylvia.org/
    Won Republican Charles Fink, Belknap 6 (Belmont) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Guy Comtois, Belknap 7 (Barnstead) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Won Republican Jane Cormier, Belknap 8 (Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Harry Accornero, Belknap 9 (Belmont, Laconia Wards 1-6) (Endorsed by NHLA)

    (4) (2)
    Lost Republican Maynard F. Thomson, Carroll 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Mark McConkey, Carroll 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Christopher J. Ahlgren, Carroll 6 (Wolfeboro) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Norman Tregenza, Carroll 7 (Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale’s Location, Hart’s Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) http://www.ronpaulforums.com/showthr...lection-battle

    (5) (0)
    Lost Republican Anne Cartwright, Cheshire 2 (Alstead, Marlow, Surry) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Keith Carlsen, Cheshire 6 (Keene Ward 3) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Charles Moore, Cheshire 9 (Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Roxbury) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Michael J. Walsh, Cheshire 10 (Marlborough, Troy) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Libertarian Ian Freeman, Cheshire 16 (Keene Wards 1-5) (Endorsed by NHLA) http://nh-liberty.info/candidates/ia...tate-rep-2012/

    (2) (0)
    Lost Republican Laurence Rappaport, Coos 1 (Atkinson, Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix’s Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving’s Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Gt., Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth’s Location) (Recommended by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Eric Catman, Coos 3 (Berlin) (Recommended by RLCNH)

    (8) (3)
    Won Republican Gregory Sorg, Grafton 3 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Jeff Chamberlin, Grafton 7 (Campton) (Recommended by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Edmond D. Gionet, Grafton 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Lester W. Bradley, Grafton 6 (Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Paul Mirski, Grafton 10 (Enfield) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Joe Frazier, Grafton 11 (Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Paul Ingbretson, Grafton 15 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Charles Sova, Grafton 16 (Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton, Wentworth) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    (53) (27)
    Lost Republican Holly Mecheski, Hillsborough 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Robert A. Fredette, Hillsborough 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican House Speaker William O’Brien, Hillsborough 5 (Mont Vernon, New Boston) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Bob Mead, Hillsborough 5 (Mont Vernon, New Boston) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Calvin Pratt, Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican John Burt, Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Richard Meaney, Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican John Adam Hikel, Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Ivan Beliveau, Hillsborough 6 (Goffstown)
    Won Republican Keith Murphy, Hillsborough 7 (Bedford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Won Republican Kelleigh Murphy, Hillsborough 7 (Bedford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Moe Villeneuve, Hillsborough 7 (Bedford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Omer Beaudoin, Hillsborough 8 (Manchester Ward 1) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican J. Michael Ball, Hillsborough 9 (Manchester Ward 2) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/hous...?member=376902
    Lost Republican Dan Garthwaite, Hillsborough 12 (Manchester Ward 5) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) https://www.facebook.com/BigNameSmallGovernment
    Won Republican Steve Vaillancourt, Hillsborough 15 (Manchester Ward 8) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Libertarian Stephen Stefanik, Hillsborough 16 (Manchester Ward 9)
    Lost Republican Tammy Simmons, Hillsborough 17 (Manchester Ward 10) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) http://campaignmail.chipin.com/re-elect-tammy-simmons
    Won Democrat Joel Winters, Hillsborough 18 (Manchester Ward 11)
    Won Republican Emily Sandblade, Hillsborough 18 (Manchester Ward 11) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) https://www.facebook.com/EmilySandbl...Representative
    Lost Republican Joshua Holmes, Hillsborough 18 (Manchester Ward 11) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Jeanine Notter, Hillsborough 21 (Merrimack) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Lenette Peterson, Hillsborough 21 (Merrimack) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Phil Straight, Hillsborough 21 (Merrimack) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Peter T. Hansen, Hillsborough 22 (Amherst) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Stephen Palmer, Hillsborough 23 (Milford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Robert F. Willette, Hillsborough 23 (Milford) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Bruce Marcus, Hillsborough 24 (Peterborough) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Carl Seidel, Hillsborough 28 (Nashua Ward 1) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Kevin Avard, Hillsborough 28 (Nashua Ward 1) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) https://www.facebook.com/kevinavard
    Lost Republican Donald McClarren, Hillsborough 29 (Nashua Ward 2) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Michael A. Balboni, Hillsborough 29 (Nashua Ward 2) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Doris Hohensee, Hillsborough 30 (Nashua Ward 3) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) https://www.facebook.com/pages/Doris...10860422343387
    Lost Republican David Schoneman, Hillsborough 30 (Nashua Ward 3) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Lisa Scontsas, Hillsborough 30 (Nashua Ward 3) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican James Summers, Hillsborough 32 (Nashua Ward 5) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican David Murotake, Hillsborough 32 (Nashua Ward 5) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Greg Surbey, Hillsborough 33 (Nashua Ward 6) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) http://gregsurbey.com/
    Lost Republican Edith Hogan, Hillsborough 34 (Nashua Ward 7) (Recommended by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Bill Ohm, Hillsborough 36 (Nashua Ward 9) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Lars T. Christiansen, Hillsborough 37 (Hudson, Pelham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Russell T. Ober III, Hillsborough 37 (Hudson, Pelham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Lynne Ober, Hillsborough 37 (Hudson, Pelham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Jordan Ulery, Hillsborough 37 (Hudson, Pelham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Frank Edelblut, Hillsborough 38 (Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, Windsor) (Endorsed by NHLA) https://www.facebook.com/pages/Frank...60220367343083
    Won Republican Mark Warden, Hillsborough 39 (Deering, Goffstown, Weare) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) http://www.markwarden.com/
    Lost Libertarian Lisa Wilber, Hillsborough 39 (Deering, Goffstown, Weare)
    Won Republican Gary Daniels, Hillsborough 40 (Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Laurie Sanborn, Hillsborough 41 (Amherst, Bedford) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Recommended by RLCNH) http://laurie4nh.com/
    Won Republican Kathleen Souza, Hillsborough 43 (Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6 & 7) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Roy Shoults, Hillsborough 43 (Manchester Wards 4, 5, 6 & 7)
    Won Republican George Lambert, Hillsborough 44 (Litchfield, Manchester Wards 8 & 9) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Matthew Swank, Hillsborough 45 (Manchester Wards 10, 11 & 12) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    (17) (4)
    Lost Republican Jennifer Coffey, Merrimack 1 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) (Endorsed by LibertyCandidates.com) http://www.jenncoffey.com
    Lost Republican Gregory Hill, Merrimack 3 (Franklin Ward 3 & Northfield) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Steve Winter Merrimack 5 (New London, Newbury) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Susan Olsen, Merrimack 7 (Warner, Webster) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) http://olsen4nh.com/
    Lost Republican Kenneth Kreis, Merrimack 9 (Canterbury, Loudon) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Debra Johnson, Merrimack 10 (Concord Ward 5 & Hopkinton)
    Lost Republican Chris Wood, Merrimack 17 (Concord Ward 8)
    Lost Republican Brandon D. Ross, Merrimack 20 (Chichester, Pembroke) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican J. Brandon Giuda, Merrimack 20 (Chichester, Pembroke) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican G. Brian Seaworth, Merrimack 20 (Chichester, Pembroke) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed GJ while serving as a state rep) http://www.brianseaworth.org/
    Won Republican Dan McGuire, Merrimack 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Gerard A. LeDuc, Merrimack 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican J.R. Hoell, Merrimack 23 (Bow, Dunbarton) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) http://www.jrhoell.com/
    Won Republican Frank R. Kotowski Merrimack 24 (Hooksett) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Frank A. Cummings, Merrimack 25 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Ron Noyes, Merrimack 27 (Concord Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7) (Endorsed by RLCNH) http://www.noyesfornh.com/
    Won Republican Carol McGuire, Merrimack 29 (Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    (27) (16)
    Won Republican Kyle Tasker, Rockingham 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed GJ)
    Won Republican Joe Duarte, Rockingham 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Kathleen M. Hoelzel Rockingham 3 (Raymond) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Stella Tremblay, Rockingham 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Alfred Baldasaro, Rockingham 5 (Londonderry) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Daniel Tamburello, Rockingham 5 (Londonderry) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Kevin Reichard, Rockingham 6 (Derry) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Recommended by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Won Republican Walter Kolodziej, Rockingham 7 (Windham) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Charles E. McMahon, Rockingham 7 (Windham) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Bianca Garcia, Rockingham 8 (Salem) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Jason P. Antosz, Rockingham 9 (Epping) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Daniel Itse, Rockingham 10 (Fremont) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Kenneth L. Weyler Rockingham 13 (Hampstead, Kingston) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Joshua Davenport, Rockingham 17 (Newfields, Newmarket) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Adam Schroadter, Rockingham 17 (Newfields, Newmarket) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Brian Griset, Rockingham 18 (Exeter) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Christopher Suprock, Rockingham 18 (Exeter) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Tracy Emerick, Rockingham 21 (Hampton) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Kenneth Sheffert, Rockingham 21 (Hampton) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Frederick C. Rice, Rockingham 21 (Hampton) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Won Republican Pamela Tucker, Rockingham 23 (Greenland, Newington) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Will Smith Rockingham 24 (New Castle, Rye) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Kevin J. Kervick, Rockingham 30 (Portsmouth Wards 1, 2, 4 & 5) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Robert Boyle, Rockingham 31 (Greenland, Newington, North Hampton, Portsmouth Ward 3) (Endorsed by the NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed by Sen. Jim Forsythe) http://robertboyle.com/
    Lost Republican Donald Gorman, Rockingham 32 (Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Timothy Comerford, Rockingham 33 (Fremont, Brentwood, Danville) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Robert D. Goodman, Rockingham 36 (Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Stratham) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    (14) (4)
    Won Republican Robbie Parsons, Strafford 1 (Middleton, Milton) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Antonio Luciani, Strafford 2 (Farmington) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Joseph Pitre, Strafford 2 (Farmington) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Kurt Wuelper, Strafford 3 (New Durham, Strafford) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican William O’Connor, Strafford 4 (Barrington) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Devon Boyd, Strafford 4 (Barrington) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Libertarian Aidan Ankarberg, Strafford 5 (Lee)
    Won Republican Warren Groen, Strafford 10 (Rochester Ward 3) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Susan DeLemus, Strafford 11 (Rochester Ward 4) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican David K. Martin, Strafford 16 (Dover Ward 4) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Frederick Leonard, Strafford 22 (Rochester Wards 1 & 6) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep)
    Lost Republican Clifford Newton, Strafford 23 (Rochester Wards 2 & 3) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Laura Jones, Strafford 24 (Rochester Wards 4 & 5) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) (Endorsed Ron Paul while serving as a state rep) http://jones4staterep.com/
    Lost Republican Len Turcotte, Strafford 25 (Barrington & Lee) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    (5) (1)
    Lost Republican Bill Walker, Sullivan 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH) https://www.facebook.com/BillWalkerF...Representative
    Lost Republican Spec Bowers, Sullivan 2 (Croydon, Sunapee) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lost Republican Thomas W. Laware Sullivan 8 (Charlestown) (Endorsed by NHLA)
    Lost Republican Thomas Howard, Sullivan 9 (Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Won Republican Steven Smith, Sullivan 11 (Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    New Hampshire 2012 Pro-liberty NH Candidates for Executive Council:
    Lost Libertarian Michael Baldasarre (District 3)
    Lost Libertarian Ken Blevens (District 4)
    Lost Republican Robert Burns (District 4) (Endorsed by RLCNH) http://burnsfornh.com/

    New Hampshire 2012 Pro-liberty NH Candidates for Other Offices.
    President:
    Lost Libertarian Gary Johnson http://www.garyjohnson2012.com/

    Governor:
    Lost Libertarian John Babiarz http://www.johnbabiarz.com/

    US Congress:
    Lost Libertarian Brendan Kelly (District 1) http://www.brendankellylpnh.com/
    Lost Libertarian Hardy Macia (District 2) http://www.HardyMacia.com

    County Attorney:
    Lost Libertarian Albert "Max" Abramson (Rockingham County) https://www.facebook.com/pages/Max-A...12977132119152

    County Sheriff:
    Lost Independent Joshua Dickey (Grafton County) https://www.facebook.com/pages/Joshu...51262471574640

    County Commissioner:
    Lost Libertarian James Parker (Hillsborough 3)

    Register of Deeds:
    Lost Libertarian Darryl W. Perry (Cheshire County) (Endorsed by LibertyCandidates.com) http://nh-liberty.info/candidates/darryl-w-perry/

    Register of Probate:
    Lost Write-in candidate Darryl W. Perry (Cheshire County)

    City Aldermen:
    Lost Emily Sandblade (Manchester Ward 11) (non partisan election but Republican)

    Manchester Charter Commission:
    Lost Tammy Simmons (non partisan election but Republican) https://www.facebook.com/TammySimmon...rterCommission

    Constitutional Ballot Questions:
    Lost with 57% of the vote Constitutional Question 1
    Lost with 49% of the vote Constitutional Question 2
    Last edited by Keith and stuff; 11-14-2012 at 04:35 PM.
    Lifetime member of more than 1 national gun organization and the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance. Part of Young Americans for Liberty and Campaign for Liberty. Free State Project participant and multi-year Free Talk Live AMPlifier.



  2. Remove this section of ads by registering.
  3. #2

    Default

    Wow that is a lot of work you did. It is going to take me a while to digest it all. Thank you!
    "Integrity means having to say things that people don't want to hear & especially to say things that the regime doesn't want to hear. -Ron Paul

    "Bathtub falls and police officers kill more Americans than terrorism, yet we've been asked to sacrifice our most sacred rights for fear of falling victim to it." -Edward Snowden

  4. #3
    Member Keith and stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    The Live Free or Die state
    Posts
    9,646
    Blog Entries
    70

    Default

    Update: I was told that a pro-liberty candidate won his recount. I was told he won the recount by 15 votes. Congratulations Adam!

    Old info:
    Lost Republican Adam Schroadter, Rockingham 17 (Newfields, Newmarket) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)

    New info:
    Won Republican Adam Schroadter, Rockingham 17 (Newfields, Newmarket) (Endorsed by NHLA) (Endorsed by RLCNH)
    Lifetime member of more than 1 national gun organization and the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance. Part of Young Americans for Liberty and Campaign for Liberty. Free State Project participant and multi-year Free Talk Live AMPlifier.

  5. #4
    Member Keith and stuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    The Live Free or Die state
    Posts
    9,646
    Blog Entries
    70

    Default

    Here is an alternative view. These are the NHLA numbers.

    Here is the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance's take on the election results. If I am not mistaken, the NHLA endorsed 149 total candidates. 74 or about half of them won their primary and were elected in November.

    2012 NHLA Elected Endorsed Candidates
    http://www.nhliberty.org/newsletters/2012/12

    Congratulations to all the candidates on your tremendous victory in this year’s state elections. We understand how hard you have worked and the sacrifices you have made to make this day come true. We are grateful for all of your efforts. Your win is a win for ALL of New Hampshire’s citizens.
    We are also proud to announce that 74 of our endorsed candidates were successful. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of our volunteers, donors, and supporters for making this victory a reality.
    To all of the newly elected/re-elected pro-liberty Representatives, we are looking forward to working with you in the upcoming 2013 legislative session. We feel many great things are about to happen in New Hampshire in the pursuit of liberty and we are excited and ready to do our part.
    OFFICIAL NHLA ELECTED-ENDORSED CANDIDATE LIST-2012

    STATE REPRESENTATIVE

    BELKNAP COUNTY
    Colette Worsman (R) I District 2 (Gilford, Meredith)
    Charles Fink District 6 (Belmont)
    Michael Sylvia District 6 (Belmont)
    Guy Comtois (R) I District 7 (Barnstead)

    CARROLL COUNTY
    Mark McConkey (R) I District 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth)
    Harry C. Merrow (R) I District 5 ( Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield)
    Christopher J. Ahlgren (R) I District 6 (Wolfeboro)

    CHESIRE COUNTY
    John B. Hunt (R) I District 11 (Fitzwilliam, Rindge)

    COOS COUNTY
    Laurence M. Rappaport (R) I District 1 (Atkinson and Gilmanton Academy Grant, Cambridge, Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dix's Grant, Dixville, Errol, Erving's Location, Millsfield, Odell, Pittsburg, Second College Gt., Stewartstown, Stratford, Wentworth's Location)
    GRAFTON COUNTY
    Edmond D. Gionet (R) I District 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock)

    HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY
    Gary S. Hopper (R) I District 2 ( Deering, Weare)
    John Adam Hikel (R) I District 6 (Goffstown)
    Calvin D. Pratt (R) I District 6 (Goffstown)
    John A. Burt (R) I District 6 (Goffstown)
    Richard Meaney (R) District 6 (Goffstown)
    Moe Villeneuve (R) I District 7 (Bedford)
    Keith Murphy (R) I District 7 (Bedford)
    Kelleigh D. Murphy (R) District 7 (Bedford)
    Tim O’Flaherty (D) District 12 (Manchester Ward 5)
    Larry G. Gagne (R) I District 13 (Manchester Ward 6)
    Steve Vaillancourt (R) I District 15 (Manchester Ward 8)
    Emily Sandblade (R) District 18 (Manchester Ward 11)
    Richard Barry (R) I District 21 (Merrimack)
    Jeanine Notter (R) I District 21 (Merrimack)
    Lenette M. Peterson (R) I District 21 (Merrimack)
    Peter T. Hansen (R) I District 22 (Amherst)
    Robert F. Willette (R) I District 23 (Milford)
    Stephen J. Palmer (R) I District 23 (Milford)
    Jim Parison (R) I District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple)
    David Murotake (R) District 32 (Nashua Ward 5)
    Andy Renzullo (R) I District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
    Lars T. Christiansen (R) District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
    Lynne Ober (R) I District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
    Russell T. Ober III (R) I District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
    Jordan Ulery (R) I District 37 (Hudson, Pelham)
    Mark Warden (R) I District 39 (FL) (Deering, Goffstown, Weare)
    Gary Daniels (R) I District 40 (FL) (Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston)
    Laurie Sanborn (R) District 41 (FL) (Amherst, Bedford)
    George Lambert (R) I District 44 (FL) (Litchfield, Manchester Ward 8, & 9)

    MERRIMACK COUNTY
    Dan McGuire (R) I District 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield)
    JR Hoell (R) I District 23 (Bow, Dunbarton)
    Frank R. Kotowski (R) I District 24 (Hooksett)
    Carol McGuire (R) I District 29 (FL) (Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield)

    ROCKINGHAM COUNTY
    Joe Duarte (R) I District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)
    Kyle Tasker (R) I District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham)
    Kathleen M. Hoelzel (R) I District 3 (Raymond)
    Stella Tremblay (R) I District 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown)
    Al Baldasaro (R) District 5 (Londonderry)
    Frank V. Sapareto (R) I District 6 (Derry)
    John T. O'Connor (R) I District 6 (Derry)
    Robert Fesh (R) I District 6 (Derry)
    Charles E. McMahon (R) I District 7 (Windham)
    Kevin Waterhouse (R) I District 7 (Windham)
    Mary E. Griffin (R) I District 7 (Windham)
    Walter Kolodziej (R) I District 7 (Windham)
    John Sytek (R) I District 8 (Salem)
    Marilinda Garcia (R) I District 8 (Salem)
    Daniel C. Itse (R) I District 10 (Fremont)
    Kenneth L. Weyler (R) I District 13 (Hampstead, Kingston)
    Norman L. Major (R) I District 14 (Atkinson, Plaistow)
    Adam Schroadter (R) I District 17 (Newfields, Newmarket)
    Tracy Emerick (R) District 21 (Hampton)
    Frederick C. Rice (R) I District 21 (Hampton)
    Pamela Tucker (R) I District 23 (Greenland, Newington)
    Timothy P. Comerford (R) I District 33 (FL) (Brentwood, Danville, Fremont)

    STRAFFORD COUNTY
    Robbie Parsons (R) I District 1 (Middleton, Milton)
    Joseph Pitre (R) I District 2 (Farmington)
    Warren Groen (R) I District 10 (Rochester Ward 3)
    Laura Jones (R) I District 24 (FL) (Rochester Wards 4 & 5)

    SULLIVAN COUNTY
    Steven D. Smith (R) I District 11 (FL) (Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington)

    STATE SENATE
    Sam Cataldo Senate District 6 (Rochester, Farmington, New Durham, Alton, Barnstead and Gilmanton)
    John Reagan Senate District 17 (Allenstown, Chichester, Epsom, Loudon, Pembroke, Pittsfield, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham, Raymond, Strafford)
    Chuck Morse Senate District 22 (Pelham, Atkinson, Plaistow, Salem)
    Lifetime member of more than 1 national gun organization and the New Hampshire Liberty Alliance. Part of Young Americans for Liberty and Campaign for Liberty. Free State Project participant and multi-year Free Talk Live AMPlifier.

  6. #5

    Default

    Thank you again for both putting this all together and for all the work you and others in New Hampshire have done to get these results!

    NH is absolutely a shining jewel of the liberty movement!

    You guys rock!!
    "Integrity means having to say things that people don't want to hear & especially to say things that the regime doesn't want to hear. -Ron Paul

    "Bathtub falls and police officers kill more Americans than terrorism, yet we've been asked to sacrifice our most sacred rights for fear of falling victim to it." -Edward Snowden






« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •