Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Congressional Town Halls - August 2012

  1. #1

    Default Congressional Town Halls - August 2012

    Congress will be on a month long recess soon for the rest of August. Many Congressmen will be holding town halls during this recess. These are great opportunities to speak with or question your Congressman.

    To find out who your Representative is, enter your zip code here:
    http://www.house.gov/representatives/find/

    I will update this page as more town halls are announced.


    Congressmen Hosting Town Halls:

    Sen. Ayotte, Kelly (R-NH) - 8/15, 16, 23
    Rep. Barber, Ron (D-AZ-8) - 8/18
    Rep. Barrow, John (R-GA-12) - 8/4, 16, 17
    Rep. Barton, Joe (R-TX-6) - 8/21, 23, 28, 30
    Rep. Bonamici, Suzanne (D-OR-1) - 8/20, 21, 22, 23, 24
    Sen. Boozman, John (R-AR) - 8/21
    Rep. Boswell, Leonard (D-IA-3) - 8/7
    Rep. Braley, Bruce (D-IA-1) - 8/20
    Rep. Brooks, Mo (R-AL-5) - 8/6, 20
    Rep. Burgess, Michael (R-TX-26) - 8/8
    Sen. Coburn, Tom (R-OK) - 8/6, 7, 10
    Rep. Cohen, Steve (R-TN-9) - 8/3
    Rep. Cole, Tom (R-OK-4) - 8/7, 9, 20, 22
    Rep. Conyers, John (D-MI-14) - 8/5
    Rep. DeFazio, Peter (D-OR-4) - 8/14, 15, 16, 20, 21, 23
    Rep. DeGette, Diana (D-CO-1) - 8/28
    Rep. Dold, Robert (R-IL-10) - 8/27
    Rep. Ellison, Keith (D-MN-5) - 8/13
    Rep. Farenthold, Blake (R-TX-27) - 8/4, 6, 8, 20
    Rep. Farr, Sam (D-CA-17) - 8/13, 22, 27, 29
    Rep. Flake, Jeff (R-AZ-6) - 8/22
    Rep. Flores, Bill (R-TX-17) - 8/15, 16, 17
    Rep. Forbes, Randy (R-VA-4) - 8/21
    Rep. Fortenberry, Jeff (R-NE-1) - 8/7, 8, 9, 13
    Rep. Gardner, Cory (R-CO-4) - 8/18
    Rep. Gibbs, Bob (R-OH-18) - 8/16
    Rep. Gosar, Paul (R-AZ-1) - 8/22
    Sen. Grassley, Chuck (R-IA) - 8/7, 8, 20, 21, 22
    Rep. Guinta, Frank (R-NH-1) - 8/30
    Rep. Harris, Andy (R-MD-1) - 8/8
    Rep. Holt, Rush (D-NJ-12) - 8/4
    Rep. Hultgren, Randy (R-IL-14) - 8/6, 20
    Sen. Isakson, Johnny (R-GA) - 8/16, 17, 22, 23, 24
    Rep. Jenkins, Lynn (R-KS-2) - 8/13, 14, 23, 29
    Sen. Johanns, Mike (R-NE) - 8/7, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15
    Rep. Johnson, Tim (R-IL-13) - 8/8
    Rep. King, Steve (R-IA-5) - 8/20
    Rep. Labrador, Raul (R-ID-1) - 8/6, 7
    Rep. Lance, Leonard (R-NJ-7) - 8/15
    Sen. Lee, Mike (R-UT) - 8/22, 23
    Rep. Lipinski, Dan (D-IL-3) - 8/14
    Rep. Lungren, Dan (R-CA-3) - 8/14, 16, 22
    Sen. Manchin, Joe (D-WV) - 8/22, 23
    Rep. Marchant, Kenny (R-TX-24) - 8/8, 28
    Sen. McCain, John (R-AZ) - 8/16, 17, 21, 22, 24
    Rep. McClintock, Tom (R-CA-4) - 8/7, 21
    Sen. Merkley, Jeff (D-OR) - 8/20
    Rep. Miller, George (D-CA-7) - 8/9
    Rep. Noem, Kristi (R-SD-AL) - 8/29
    Rep. Nunnelee, Alan (R-MS-1) - 8/7
    Rep. Palazzo, Steven (R-MS-4) - 8/7, 10, 13, 14
    Rep. Pitts, Joe (R-PA-16) - 8/8
    Rep. Polis, Jared (D-CO-2) - 8/14, 16, 18, 20, 23, 28, 29, 30
    Sen. Pryor, Mark (D-AR) - 8/1, 8, 21
    Rep. Quayle, Ben (R-AZ-3) - 8/13
    Rep. Quigley, Mike (D-IL-5) - 8/27
    Rep. Reed, Tom (R-NY-29) - 8/18
    Rep. Rehberg, Denny (R-MT-AL) - 8/17
    Rep. Richardson, Laura (D-CA-37) - 8/8, 31
    Rep. Roby, Martha (R-AL-2) - 8/7, 14
    Rep. Roe, Phil (R-TN-1) - 8/7
    Rep. Schilling, Bobby (R-IL-17) - 8/15
    Rep. Scott, Bobby (D-VA-3) - 8/27
    Sen. Shaheen, Jeanne (D-NH) - 8/27
    Rep. Sherman, Brad (D-CA-27) - 8/5, 26
    Rep. Stutzman, Marlin (R-IN-3) - 8/2
    Rep. Thompson, Mike (D-CA-1) - 8/2, 28
    Rep. Tipton, Scott (R-CO-3) - 8/20, 21
    Rep. Tonko, Paul (D-NY-21) - 8/6
    Sen. Toomey, Pat (R-PA) - 8/14, 15
    Sen. Udall, Mark (D-CO) - 8/11, 18
    Rep. Walden, Greg (R-OR-2) - 8/9
    Rep. Walsh, Joe (R-IL-8) - 8/8, 9, 11
    Rep. Womack, Steve (R-AR-3) - 8/21
    Rep. Woodall, Rob (R-GA-7) - 8/14, 18
    Rep. Yoder, Kevin (R-KS-3) - 8/22


    August 1

    Sen. Mark Pryor (D-AR)

    Telephone Town Hall

    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT
    To participate, call 888-886-6603 ext 19464

    7:00 - 8:00 PM CT
    To participate, call 888-886-6603 ext 19465

    August 2

    Rep. Marlin Stutzman (R-IN-3)

    Telephone Town Hall
    6:30 - 7:30 PM ET

    To participate, call 877-229-8493 and enter the code 17570
    Rep. Mike Thompson (D-CA-1)

    Telephone Town Hall
    7:00 PM PT

    To participate, call 888-886-6603 ext 19417#

    August 3

    Rep. Steve Cohen (R-TN-9)

    Telephone Town Hall
    3:00 PM CT

    Must sign up here by 11:00 AM CT on August 3:
    https://cohenforms.house.gov/Forms/F...t.aspx?ID=1823

    August 4

    Rep. John Barrow (R-GA-12)

    Congress On Your Corner

    9:00 - 10:00 AM ET
    Bevrick's
    1055 Fortner Rd
    Metter, GA 30439

    11:00 - 12:00 PM ET
    Tattnall County Courthouse
    108 Brazell St
    Reidsville, GA 30453

    1:30 - 2:30 PM ET
    Vidalia District Office
    107 Old Airport Rd
    Vidalia, GA 30474
    Rep. Rush Holt (D-NJ-12)

    Town Hall

    10:00 AM ET
    Cranbury Town Hall
    23-A N Main St
    Cranbury, NJ 08512

    1:00 PM ET
    Ewing Township Municipal Building
    2 Jake Garzio Dr
    Ewing, NJ 08628
    Rep. Blake Farenthold (R-TX-27)

    Listening Session
    3:00 PM CT

    Hilltop Community Center
    11425 Leopard St
    Corpus Christi, TX 78410

    August 5

    Rep. John Conyers (D-MI-14)

    Town Hall (focus on Affordable Care Act)
    4:00 - 6:00 PM ET

    UAW Region 1A VOTE Center
    17575 Livernois Ave
    Detroit, MI 48221
    Rep. Brad Sherman (D-CA-27)

    Town Hall
    3:00 - 4:30 PM PT

    The SOCES
    18605 Erwin St
    Tarzana, CA 91335

    August 6

    Rep. Mo Brooks (R-AL-5)

    Town Hall

    8:00 - 9:30 AM CT
    Bridgeport Community Center
    413 Alabama Ave
    Bridgeport, AL 35740

    7:00 - 8:30 PM CT
    Jackson County Senior Center
    146 Rita Williams Dr
    Scottsboro, AL 35769
    Rep. Randy Hultgren (R-IL-14)

    Town Hall
    5:00 - 6:00 PM CT

    City Council Chambers
    17 E Main St
    Plano, IL 60545
    Rep. Paul Tonko (D-NY-21)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:30 PM ET

    Lincoln Elementary School
    40 Albion St
    Scotia, NY 12302
    Sen. Tom Coburn (R-OK)

    Town Hall
    6:00 PM CT

    University of Tulsa
    Lorton Performance Center
    550 S Gary Pl (corner of 5th and Harvard)
    Tulsa, OK 74104
    Rep. Blake Farenthold (R-TX-27)

    Conference Call
    6:00 PM CT

    To participate, sign up here:
    https://forms.house.gov/farenthold/w...ownsignup.html
    Rep. Raul Labrador (R-ID-1)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM PT

    Best Western Plus Kootenai River Inn
    7169 Plaza St
    Bonners Ferry, ID 83805

    August 7

    Sen. Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

    Town Hall

    9:15 - 10:15 AM CT
    Columbus Junction City Hall
    ICN Room
    232 2nd St
    Columbus Junction, IA 52738

    12:00 - 1:00 PM CT
    Pilot Grove Savings Bank
    Community Center
    506 N Main St
    Donnellson, IA 52625

    4:30 - 5:30 PM CT
    Agency Area Community Center
    100 W Main St
    Agency, IA 52530
    Sen. Tom Coburn (R-OK)

    Town Hall

    10:00 AM CT
    Vinita Ewing Halsell Middle School
    226 N Miller St
    Vinita, OK 74301

    12:00 PM CT
    Grove Community Center
    104 W 3rd St
    Grove, OK 74334

    2:00 PM CT
    Rogers State University Auditorium
    1701 W Rogers Blvd
    Claremore, OK 74017
    Rep. Leonard Boswell (D-IA-3)

    Town Hall (focus on tech start ups)
    11:00 AM CT

    StartupCity
    317 6th Ave, 5th Fl
    Des Moines, IA 50309

    Register for ticket here: https://tickets.tikly.co/-/event/644
    Rep. Steven Palazzo (R-MS-4)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    Magnolia Columns
    217 S Curran Ave
    Picayune, MS 39466
    Rep. Martha Roby (R-AL-2)

    Meet with Martha
    3:00 - 4:00 PM CT

    Kinston City Hall
    Community Room
    856 N Main St
    Kinston, AL 36453
    Rep. Phil Roe (R-TN-1)

    Telephone Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM ET

    To call in, dial: 877-229-8493 PIN: 19641
    Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE-1)

    Town Hall
    5:15 PM CT

    Lincoln Southwest High School
    7001 S 14th St
    Lincoln, NE 68512
    Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK-4)

    Town Hall Meeting
    5:30 PM CT

    Noble Public School Administration Building
    111 S 4th St
    Noble, OK 73068
    Rep. Alan Nunnelee (R-MS-1)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT

    Desoto County Courthouse
    2535 Hwy 51 S
    Hernando, MS 38632
    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 7:30 PM CT

    Isles Reception Hall
    232 Havelock Ave
    Lincoln, NE 68507
    Rep. Tom McClintock (R-CA-4)

    Telephone Town Hall
    6:00 PM PT

    To participate, sign up here:
    https://mcclintockforms.house.gov/fo...act-form.shtml
    Rep. Raul Labrador (R-ID-1)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM PT

    North Idaho College
    Student Union Building
    1000 W Garden Ave
    Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814

    August 8

    Rep. Blake Farenthold (R-TX-27)

    Coffee with Blake
    8:00 AM CT

    Portland Community Center
    2000 Billy G Webb Dr
    Portland, TX 78347

    Coffee with Blake
    9:30 AM CT

    El Tapatio
    13941 Northwest Blvd
    Corpus Christi, TX 78410

    Listening Session
    5:30 PM CT

    Holiday Inn North Padre Island
    15202 Windward Dr
    Corpus Christi, TX 78418
    Sen. Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

    Town Hall

    8:45 - 9:45 AM CT
    Village Cup and Cakes
    202 Main St
    Keosauqua, IA 52565

    1:30 - 2:30 PM CT
    Lockridge Senior Center
    104 W Main St
    Lockridge, IA 52635
    Rep. Andy Harris (R-MD-1)

    Town Hall

    11:00 - 12:00 PM ET
    Caroline County Health Department
    Room 110
    403 S 7th St
    Denton, MD 21629

    8:00 - 9:00 PM ET
    Delmarva Community Services
    2450 Cambridge Beltway
    Cambridge, MD 21613
    Sen. Mark Pryor (D-AR)

    Town Hall
    9:00 AM CT

    Nevada County Library
    129 W 2nd St S
    Prescott, AR 71857
    Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE-1)

    Town Hall

    11:30 AM CT
    Christensen Field
    Main Arena Meeting Room
    1710 W 16th St
    Fremont, NE 68025

    5:15 PM CT
    Norfolk Area Chamber of Commerce Office
    609 Norfolk Ave
    Norfolk, NE 68701
    Rep. Laura Richardson (D-CA-37)

    Telephone Town Hall (focus on Social Security, Medicare, and Medicaid)
    11:00 AM PT

    To participate, call 877-229-8493. The pin is 15620.
    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall
    1:30 - 2:30 PM CT

    Omaha Public Library, Millard Branch
    13214 Westwood Ln
    Omaha, NE 68144
    Rep. Tim Johnson (R-IL-15)

    Town Hall
    5:00 PM CT

    Lexington City Hall
    329 W Main St
    Lexington, IL 61753
    Rep. Joe Pitts (R-PA-16)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:00 PM ET

    Elizabethtown College
    Baugher Student Center (parking available in the Brinser parking lot just off Cedar St)
    1 Alpha Dr
    Elizabethtown, PA 17022
    Rep. Joe Walsh (R-IL-8)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:00 PM CT

    Fox Run Gold Links
    333 Plum Grove Rd
    Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
    Rep. Michael Burgess (R-TX-26)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM CT

    Timber Creek High School
    Cafeteria
    12350 Timberland Blvd
    Fort Worth, TX 76244
    Rep. Kenny Marchant (R-TX-24)

    Town Hall
    7:00 PM CT

    Farmers Branch Senior Center
    14055 Dennis Ln
    Farmers Branch, TX 75234

    August 9

    Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE-1)

    Town Hall

    11:30 AM CT
    Oakland City Auditorium
    Rosen Room
    401 N Oakland Ave
    Oakland, NE 68045

    5:15 PM CT
    Blair City Council Chambers
    218 S 16th St
    Blair, NE 68008
    Rep. Greg Walden (R-OR-2)

    Town Hall
    10:00 AM PT

    Port of Morrow
    1 Marine Dr
    Boardman, OR
    Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK-4)

    Town Hall

    12:30 PM CT
    Murray County Expo Center
    4000 Highway 7 West
    Sulphur, OK 73086

    5:30 PM CT
    Red River Valley Authority
    Community Room
    Highway 32 West
    Marietta, OK
    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall
    3:45 - 4:45 PM CT

    Pierce Public Library
    207 W Court St
    Pierce, NE 68767
    Rep. Joe Walsh (R-IL-8)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:00 PM CT

    Schaumburg Township Center
    1 Illinois Blvd
    Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
    Rep. George Miller (D-CA-7)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 9:00 PM PT

    Orinda Community Church
    10 Irwin Way
    Orinda, CA 94563

    August 10

    Sen. Tom Coburn (R-OK)

    Town Hall

    12:00 PM CT
    Donald W. Reynolds Community Center
    105 Reynolds Ave
    Poteau, OK 74953

    3:00 PM CT
    The Meeting Place
    104 E Choctaw Ave
    McAlester, OK 74501
    Rep. Steven Palazzo (R-MS-4)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    The Innovation Center
    Conference Room
    1636 Popps Ferry Rd
    Biloxi, MS 39532

    August 11

    Sen. Mark Udall (D-CO)

    Town Hall
    1:00 - 2:00 PM MT

    Brighton City Hall
    500 S 4th Ave
    Brighton, CO 80601
    Rep. Joe Walsh (R-IL-8)

    Town Hall
    2:00 - 3:30 PM CT

    Lords Park Pavilion
    100 Oakwood Blvd
    Elgin, IL 60120

    August 13

    Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R-KS-2)

    Open Office Hours (5-10 minute one-on-one meeting with Representative Jenkins)
    9:00 AM CT

    Topeka Office
    3550 SW 5th St
    Topeka, KS 66606
    Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (R-NE-1)

    Town Hall

    11:30 AM CT
    Plattsmouth VFW
    510 1st Ave
    Plattsmouth, NE 68048

    5:15 PM CT
    UNL Kimmel Education and Research Center
    Kimmel Orchard
    5985 G Rd
    Nebraska City, NE 68410
    Rep. Steven Palazzo (R-MS-4)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    Jones County Technology Center
    72 Technology Blvd
    Ellisville, MS 39437
    Rep. Keith Ellison (D-MN-5)

    Town Hall (focus on 10-year anniversary of the Torture Memos)
    6:00 - 7:30 PM CT

    Mayflower Church United Church of Christ
    106 E Diamond Lake Rd
    Minneapolis, MN 55419
    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM CT

    Garden Cafe
    2205 Osborne Dr E
    Hastings, NE 68901
    Rep. Ben Quayle (R-AZ-3)

    Town Hall (for veterans and their families)
    6:00 - 7:30 PM MT

    Phoenix Elks Lodge
    14424 N 32nd St
    Phoenix, AZ 85032
    Rep. Sam Farr (D-CA-17)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM PT

    San Benito County Board of Supervisor’s Chamber
    481 4th St
    Hollister, CA 95023

    August 14

    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall

    8:30 - 9:30 AM CT
    Red Cloud Opera House
    413 N Webster St
    Red Cloud, NE 68970

    1:30 - 2:30 PM CT
    Joe Camera
    717 Main St
    Alma, NE 68920

    5:30 - 6:30 PM CT
    Keystone Business Center
    402 Norris Ave
    McCook, NE 69001
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    9:30 - 10:30 AM PT
    Siuslaw Public Library
    Bromley Room
    1460 9th St
    Florence, OR 97439

    12:30 - 1:30 PM PT
    Bandon Public Library
    Sprague Room
    1204 11th St SW
    Brandon, OR 97411

    2:30 - 3:30 PM PT
    Port Orford City Hall
    City Council Chambers
    555 W 20th St
    Port Orford, OR 97465
    Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R-KS-2)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    Memorial Hall
    411 11th St
    Osawatomie, KS 66064
    Rep. Steven Palazzo (R-MS-4)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    Jackie Dole Sherrill Community Center
    220 W Front St
    Hattiesburg, MS 39401
    Rep. Martha Roby (R-AL-2)

    Meet with Martha

    2:00 - 2:30 PM CT
    Clayhatchee Community Center
    750 W Main St
    Clayhatchee, AL 36322

    3:00 - 4:00 PM CT
    Cutts Restaurant
    417 E Lee St
    Enterprise, AL 36330
    Sen. Pat Toomey (R-PA)

    Town Hall
    4:00 PM ET

    Mansfield University
    Alumni Hall - Room 307
    71 S Academy St
    Mansfield, PA 16933
    Rep. Dan Lipinski (D-IL-3)

    Town Hall
    7:00 PM CT

    Advocate Christ Medical Center
    Auditorium
    4440 W 95th St
    Oak Lawn, IL 60453
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    North Boulder Recreation Center
    3170 Broadway St
    Boulder, CO 80304
    Rep. Rob Woodall (R-GA-7)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM ET

    Calvin Fitchett Municipal Complex
    76 Main St
    Lilburn, GA 30047
    Rep. Dan Lungren (R-CA-3)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:30 PM PT

    City of Elk Grove Council Chambers
    8400 Laguna Palms Way
    Elk Grove, CA 95624

    August 15

    Sen. Mike Johanns (R-NE)

    Town Hall

    8:15 - 9:00 AM CT
    Trails West Gas Station and Convenience Mart
    Junction of Highways 25 and 34
    Trenton, NE

    9:30 - 10:30 AM CT
    Bull’s Bar and Grill
    504 Tate St
    Hayes Center, NE 69032

    3:00 - 4:00 PM CT
    Elwood Senior Center
    406 Ripley St
    Elwood, NE 68937
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    9:00 - 10:00 AM PT
    Chetco Activity Center
    Room A and B
    550 Chetco Ln
    Brookings, OR 97415

    12:00 - 1:00 PM PT
    Gold Beach City Hall
    City Council Chambers
    29592 Ellensburg Ave
    Gold Beach, OR 97444

    5:15 - 6:15 PM PT
    Coos Bay Public Library
    525 Anderson Ave
    Coos Bay, OR 97420
    Rep. Bobby Schilling (R-IL-17)

    Town Hall (focus on Medicare)
    1:00 PM CT

    Black Hawk College
    Sustainable Technologies Center
    6600 34th Ave
    Moline, IL 61265
    Sen. Pat Toomey (R-PA)

    Town Hall
    3:30 PM ET

    Susquehanna University
    Stretansky Hall
    514 University Ave
    Selinsgrove, PA 17870
    Sen. Kelly Ayotte (R-NH)

    Town Hall
    5:30 - 6:30 PM ET

    Sherburne Gym
    555 Route 11
    Sunapee, NH 03782
    Rep. Leonard Lance (R-NJ-7)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM ET

    Bridgewater Township Municipal Court
    100 Commons Way
    Bridgewater, NJ 08807
    Rep. Bill Flores (R-TX-17)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:30 PM CT

    Cleburne Conference Center
    1501 W Henderson St
    Cleburne, TX 76033

    August 16

    Rep. John Barrow (R-GA-12)

    Town Hall

    10:00 - 10:45 AM ET
    Jenkins County Senior Center
    998 E College Ave
    Millen, GA 30442

    11:15 - 12:15 PM ET
    Screven County Senior Center
    209 E Ogeechee St
    Sylvania, GA 30467

    1:00 - 2:00 PM ET
    Bulloch County Senior Center
    Honey Bowen Building
    1 Max Lockwood Dr
    Statesboro, GA 30458
    Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

    Town Hall
    3:30 - 4:30 PM ET

    Georgia Southern University
    Nessmith-Lane Conference Center, 1st Floor
    847 Plant Dr
    Statesboro, GA 30458
    Sen. Kelly Ayotte (R-NH)

    Town Hall
    5:30 - 6:30 PM ET

    Prospect Mountain High School
    242 Suncook Valley Rd
    Alton, NH 03809
    Rep. Bob Gibbs (R-OH-18)

    Town Hall
    5:30 PM ET

    Constitution Center
    1022 W Main St
    Louisville, OH 44641
    Rep. Bill Flores (R-TX-17)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM CT

    Texas State Technical College
    John B. Connally Technology Center Auditorium
    100 Campus Dr
    Waco, TX 76705
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    5:15 - 6:15 PM PT
    Eugene City Council
    City Council Chambers
    777 Pearl St
    Eugene, OR 97401

    7:00 - 8:00 PM PT
    Springfield City Hall
    City Council Chambers
    225 5th St
    Springfield, OR 97477
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:00 PM MT

    Lyons City Hall
    432 5th Ave
    Lyons, CO 80540
    Sen. John McCain (R-AZ)

    Town Hall (for Congressional candidate Mia Love)
    7:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Utah Cultural Celebration Center
    1355 W 3100 S
    West Valley City, UT 84119
    Rep. Dan Lungren (R-CA-3)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:30 PM PT

    Folsom Community Center
    52 Natoma St
    Folsom, CA 95630

    August 17

    Rep. John Barrow (R-GA-12)

    Town Hall

    10:30 - 11:30 AM ET
    Columbia County Senior Center
    5913 Euchee Creek Dr
    Grovetown, GA 30813

    12:00 - 1:00 PM ET
    Henry H. Brigham Senior Services Center
    2463C Golden Camp Rd
    Augusta, GA 30906
    Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

    Town Hall

    10:30 - 11:30 AM ET
    Metter Railroad Depot
    303 E Broad St
    Metter, GA 30439

    1:45 - 2:45 PM ET
    Cail Community Center
    320 Millen Rd
    Sylvania, GA 30467
    Rep. Denny Rehberg (R-MT-AL) and Sen. John McCain (R-AZ)

    Veterans Roundtable
    3:00 PM MT

    MSU College of Technology
    Heritage Hall
    2100 16th Ave S
    Great Falls, MT 59405
    Rep. Bill Flores (R-TX-17)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:30 PM CT

    Annenburg Presidential Conference Center
    1002 George Bush Dr W
    College Station, TX 77843

    August 18

    Rep. Rob Woodall (R-GA-7)

    Town Hall
    9:00 - 10:00 AM ET

    Barrow County Commission
    Meeting Room
    233 E Broad St
    Winder, GA 30680
    Rep. Tom Reed (R-NY-29)

    Town Hall

    10:00 AM ET
    Portville Elementary School
    500 Elm St
    Portville, NY 14770

    1:00 PM ET
    Short Tract Fire Hall
    10300 County Rd 15
    Fillmore, NY 14735
    Rep. Cory Gardner (R-CO-4)

    Town Hall

    8:30 - 9:30 AM MT
    Ordway Senior Center
    401 Colorado Ave
    Ordway, CO 81063

    2:30 - 3:30 PM MT
    Cheraw School
    Board Room
    110 W Lakeview Ave
    Cheraw, CO 81030
    Rep. Ron Barber (D-AZ-8)

    Congress On Your Corner
    11:00 - 1:00 PM MT

    The Mall
    2200 El Mercado Loop
    Sierra Vista, AZ 85635
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall

    12:00 - 2:00 PM MT
    Superior City Hall
    124 E Coal Creek Dr
    Superior, CO 80027

    3:00 - 4:30 PM MT
    Louisville Center for the Arts
    801 Grant St
    Louisville, CO 80027
    Sen. Mark Udall (D-CO)

    Town Hall
    12:30 - 1:30 PM MT

    Rico Town Hall
    2 Commercial St
    Rico, CO 81332

    August 20

    Sen. Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

    Town Hall

    8:15 - 9:15 AM CT
    Cass County Community Center
    Atlantic Room
    805 W 10th St
    Atlantic, IA 50022

    2:00 - 3:00 PM CT
    Taylor County Farm Bureau
    Meeting Room
    607 Pollock Blvd
    Bedford, IA 50833

    3:45 - 4:45 PM CT
    Page County Courthouse
    Meeting Room, 3rd Floor
    112 E Main St
    Clarinda, IA 51632
    Rep. Bruce Braley (D-IA-1)

    Town Hall (focus on deficit reduction)

    9:00 AM CT
    Hawkeye Community College
    1501 E Orange Rd
    Waterloo, IA 50701

    1:00 PM CT
    Kirkwood Center
    Ballroom B and C
    7725 Kirkwood Blvd SW
    Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
    Rep. Mo Brooks (R-AL-5)

    Town Hall
    10:00 AM CT

    Section City Town Hall
    72 Dutton Rd
    Section, AL 35771
    Rep. Steve King (R-IA-5)

    Town Hall

    10:30 AM CT
    Le Mars Convention Center
    275 12th St SE
    Le Mars, IA 51031

    12:30 PM CT
    Sioux Center Library
    102 S Main Ave
    Sioux Center, IA 51250

    2:00 PM CT
    Forster Community Center
    404 First Ave
    Rock Rapids, IA 51246
    Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR-1)

    Town Hall
    10:00 - 11:00 AM PT

    Hillsboro Senior Center
    750 SE 8th Ave
    Hillsboro, OR 97123
    Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK-4)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM CT

    Elgin High School Library
    520 K St
    Elgin, OK 73538
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    12:00 - 1:00 PM PT
    Cottage Grove City Council
    City Council Chambers
    443 S 3rd St
    Cottage Grove, OR 97424

    2:00 - 3:00 PM PT
    Drain Civic Center
    205 W A Ave
    Drain, OR 97435

    5:15 - 6:15 PM PT
    Anne Basker Auditorium
    604 NW 6th St
    Grants Pass, OR 97526
    Rep. Blake Farenthold (R-TX-27)

    Listening Session
    3:00 PM CT

    Trinity Towers
    101 N Upper Broadway S
    Corpus Christi, TX 78401
    Sen. Jeff Merkley (D-OR)

    Town Hall
    1:45 - 2:45 PM PT

    Oregon City Pioneer Community Center
    615 5th St
    Oregon City, OR 97045
    Rep. Randy Hultgren (R-IL-14)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT

    Beecher Community Center
    908 Game Farm Rd
    Yorkville, IL 60560
    Rep. Scott Tipton (R-CO-3)

    Town Hall
    5:30 - 6:30 PM MT

    San Luis Valley Information Center
    947 1st Ave
    Monte Vista, CO 81144
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Nederland Community Center
    750 Hwy 72 N
    Nederland, CO 80466

    August 21

    Sen. Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

    Town Hall

    7:30 - 8:30 AM CT
    Apple Barrel Restaurant
    2496 210th Ave
    Percival, IA 51648

    10:15 - 11:15 AM CT
    Glenwood Senior Center
    20 N Vine St
    Glenwood, IA 51534

    2:00 - 3:00 PM CT
    Logan Community Center
    108 W 4th St
    Logan, IA 51546

    4:00 - 5:00 PM CT
    Harlan Community Library
    718 Court St
    Harlan, IA 51537

    5:45 - 6:45 PM CT
    Audubon County Economic Development
    Community Room
    800 Market St
    Audubon, IA 50025
    Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX-6)

    Town Hall

    12:00 - 1:00 PM CT
    Gibbs Memorial Library
    305 E Rusk St
    Mexia, TX 76667

    2:30 - 3:30 PM CT
    Teague City Hall
    Council Chambers
    105 S 4th Ave
    Teague, TX 75860

    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT
    Kerens Alumni Center
    NW corner of 2nd St and Colket Ave
    Kerens, TX 75144
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    10:00 - 11:00 AM PT
    Josephine County Building
    102 S Redwood Hwy
    Cave Junction, OR, 97523

    2:00 - 3:00 PM PT
    Seven Feathers Convention Center
    Azalea Room
    146 Chief Miwaleta Ln
    Canyonville, OR 97417

    5:15 - 6:15 PM PT
    Douglas County Library
    Ford Community Room
    1409 NE Diamond Lake Blvd
    Roseburg, OR 97470
    Sen. John McCain (R-AZ)

    Town Hall
    1:00 PM MT

    Sierra Vista City Council Chambers
    Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR-1)

    Town Hall
    1:00 - 2:00 PM PT

    St. Helens Senior Center
    375 S 15th St
    Saint Helens, OR 97051
    Rep. Scott Tipton (R-CO-3)

    Town Hall
    5:30 - 6:30 PM MT

    Blanca – Fort Garland Community Center
    17591 E US Hwy 160
    Fort Garland, CO 81123
    Rep. Randy Forbes (R-VA-4), Rep. Steve Womack (R-AR-3), Sen. John Boozman (R-AR) and Sen. Mark Pryor (D-AR)

    Town Hall (focus on importance of 188th Fighter Wing to the Fort Smith region)
    6:00 PM CT

    Arkansas Best Corporation - Performing Arts Center
    55 S 7th St
    Fort Smith, AR 72901
    Rep. Tom McClintock (R-CA-4)

    Town Hall
    6:00 PM PT

    American Legion Hall
    4561 Greenstone Rd
    Placerville, CA 95667

    August 22

    Sen. Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

    Town Hall
    7:45 - 8:45 AM CT

    Carroll County Courthouse
    Meeting Room, Use West Entrance
    114 E 6th St
    Carroll, IA 51401
    Sen. Joe Manchin (D-WV)

    Town Hall
    11:45 AM ET

    Elkins Senior Center
    5th St and Railroad Ave
    Elkins, WV 26241
    Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR-1)

    Town Hall
    10:00 - 11:00 AM PT

    McMinnville Community Center
    600 NE Evans St
    McMinnville, OR 97128
    Rep. Jeff Flake (R-AZ-6), Rep. Paul Gosar (R-AZ-1) and Sen. John McCain (R-AZ)

    Town Hall
    12:00 PM MT

    Yuma County Health District
    2200 W 28th St
    Yuma, AZ 85364
    Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

    Town Hall
    3:30 - 4:30 PM ET

    North Georgia Technical College
    Currahee Conference Center
    8989 Hwy 17 S
    Toccoa, GA 30577
    Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK-4)

    Town Hall
    5:30 PM CT

    Newcastle Community Center
    705 NW 10th St
    Newcastle, OK 73065
    Rep. Kevin Yoder (R-KS-3)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT

    Olathe City Hall
    100 E Santa Fe St
    Olathe, KS 66061
    Sen. Mike Lee (R-UT)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Washington City Community Center
    350 N Community Center Dr
    Washington, UT 84780
    Rep. Sam Farr (D-CA-17)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:30 PM PT

    Monterey Institute of International Studies
    Irvine Auditorium
    499 Pierce St
    Monterey, CA 93940
    Rep. Dan Lungren (R-CA-3)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:30 PM PT

    La Sierra Community Center
    John Smith Hall
    5325 Engle Rd
    Carmichael, CA 95608

    August 23

    Sen. Joe Manchin (D-WV)

    Town Hall

    12:30 PM ET
    Boone County Courthouse
    206 Court St
    Madison, WV 25130

    2:30 PM ET
    Logan County Commission Office
    325 Stratton St
    Logan, WV 25601
    Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX-6)

    Town Hall

    12:00 - 1:00 PM CT
    First United Methodist Church
    715 E Goliad Ave
    Crockett, TX 75835

    5:00 - 6:00 PM CT
    Old Courthouse
    2nd Floor
    130 E St. Mary's St
    Centerville, TX 75833
    Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R-KS-2)

    Town Hall

    1:15 PM CT
    Coffey County Library
    Meeting Room
    410 Juniatta St
    Burlington, KS 66839

    3:00 PM CT
    Ambulance Service Meeting Room
    114 N Main St
    Yates Center, KS 66783
    Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

    Town Hall
    2:30 - 3:30 PM ET

    Franklin Community Center
    2484 Franklin Pkwy
    Franklin, GA 30217
    Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR-1)

    Town Hall
    1:30 - 2:30 PM PT

    Elsie Stuhr Senior Center
    5550 SW Hall Blvd
    Beaverton, OR 97005
    Sen. Kelly Ayotte (R-NH)

    Town Hall
    5:30 - 6:30 PM ET

    Merrimack High School
    38 McElwain St
    Merrimack, NH 03054
    Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)

    Town Hall

    2:30 - 3:30 PM PT
    Albany Public Library
    2450 14th Ave SE
    Albany, OR 97322

    5:30 - 6:30 PM PT
    Boys and Girls Club of Corvallis
    Large Gym
    1112 NW Circle Blvd
    Corvallis, OR 97330
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    5:00 - 6:30 PM MT

    Erie Community Center
    450 Powers St
    Erie, CO 80516
    Sen. Mike Lee (R-UT)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Sevier County Administration Building
    250 N Main St
    Richfield, UT 84701

    August 24

    Rep. Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR-1)

    Town Hall
    10:00 - 11:00 AM PT

    Astoria Senior Center
    1111 Exchange St
    Astoria, OR 97103
    Sen. John McCain (R-AZ)

    Town Hall
    11:30 AM MT

    Peoria City Hall
    8401 W Monroe St
    Peoria, AZ 85345
    Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

    Town Hall
    3:00 - 4:00 PM ET

    UGA Tifton Campus
    15 RDC Road
    Tifton, GA 31794

    August 26

    Rep. Brad Sherman (D-CA-27)

    Town Hall
    3:00 - 4:30 PM PT

    Birmingham High School
    17000 Haynes St
    Van Nuys, CA 91406

    August 27

    Rep. Mike Quigley (D-IL-5)

    Town Hall (focus on student loans)
    10:00 AM CT

    Chicago City Council Chambers
    121 N LaSalle St, 2nd Floor
    Chicago, IL 60602

    Space is limited. RSVP here.
    Rep. Robert Dold (R-IL-10)

    Town Hall (focus on federal budget)
    6:00 - 8:00 PM CT

    College of Lake County – South Lake Campus
    Conference Center
    1120 S Milwaukee Ave
    Vernon Hills, IL 60061
    Rep. Bobby Scott (D-VA-3)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:00 PM ET

    An Achievable Dream Middle & High School
    5720 Marshall Ave
    Newport News, VA 23605
    Sen. Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 7:30 PM ET

    Nashua Community College
    505 Amherst St
    Nashua, NH 03063
    Rep. Sam Farr (D-CA-17)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM PT

    City Hall Rotunda
    200 Lincoln Ave
    Salinas, CA 93901

    August 28

    Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX-6)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT

    Kennedale City Hall
    405 Municipal Dr
    Kennedale, TX 76060
    Rep. Kenny Marchant (R-TX-24)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:30 PM CT

    Old Bedford School
    2400 School Ln
    Bedford, TX 76021
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Lafayette Senior Center
    103 S Iowa Ave
    Lafayette, CO 80026
    Rep. Diana DeGette (D-CO-1)

    Facebook Town Hall
    7:30 - 8:30 PM MT

    Participate in the Facebook town hall here:
    http://www.facebook.com/DianaDeGette
    Rep. Mike Thompson (D-CA-1)

    Town Hall
    7:00 - 8:30 PM PT

    Napa County Fairgrounds
    Tucker Room
    2025 Grant St
    Calistoga, CA 94515

    August 29

    Rep. Lynn Jenkins (R-KS-2)

    Town Hall

    11:30 AM CT
    Columbus City Hall
    300 E Maple St
    Columbus, KS 66725

    2:00 PM CT
    Parsons Public Library
    311 S 17th St
    Parsons, KS 67357
    Rep. Kristi Noem (D-SD-AL)

    Town Hall
    4:15 PM CT

    University Center
    Avera Hall
    4801 N Career Ave
    Sioux Falls, SD 57107
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Broomfield City Council Chambers
    1 DesCombes Dr
    Broomfield, CO 80020
    Rep. Sam Farr (D-CA-17)

    Town Hall
    6:30 - 8:30 PM PT

    First Congregational Church
    900 High St
    Santa Cruz, CA 95060

    August 30

    Rep. Frank Guinta (R-NH-1)

    Town Hall
    3:30 - 4:30 PM ET

    Lane Memorial Library
    2 Academy Ave
    Hampton, NH 03842
    Rep. Joe Barton (R-TX-6)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 7:00 PM CT

    Waxahachie City Hall
    Council Chambers
    401 S Rogers St
    Waxahachie, TX 75165
    Rep. Jared Polis (D-CO-2)

    Town Hall
    6:00 - 8:00 PM MT

    Summit County Community and Senior Center, Fremont Room
    0083 Nancy's Pl, CR 1014
    Frisco, CO 80443

    August 31

    Rep. Laura Richardson (D-CA-37)

    Congress on Your Corner
    5:00 - 6:30 PM PT

    Ralphs
    280 E Compton Blvd
    Compton, CA 90220
    Last edited by tsai3904; 09-03-2012 at 10:01 PM.



  2. Remove this section of ads by registering.
  3. #2

    Default

    This could be fun!
    __________________________________________________ ________________
    this space for rent

  4. #3

  5. #4

    Default

    http://elkgrove.patch.com/articles/p...l-in-elk-grove

    Protesters Pack Lungren Town Hall in Elk Grove

    Protesters against Rep. Dan Lungren express their disapproval of him in regards to issues ranging from the environment to Planned Parenthood during Tuesday's town hall meeting.

    A protest was held against Rep. Dan Lungren (R-Gold River) before Tuesday's town hall meeting at Elk Grove City Hall with the protesters voicing their disapproval of the congressman.

    Mark Hefflinger of the CREDO SuperPAC helped organize the protest along with other constituents. Hefflinger said the main message that he and the protesters hoped to get across is Lungren's "extreme" views makes him unfit to run for congress.
    Anyone feel as if we don't have the organization in place to get stuff like this done?





« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •