Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
[…] Section 1012(a) of the Code provides,

    The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and subchapters C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments), K (relating to partners and partnerships), and P (relating to capital gains and losses).
    In my partnership example, my contribution of land worth $100,000 that I paid $10,000 for means that my basis in the land is $10,000. When I contribute it to the partnership, I do not recognize the built-in gain, because Section 721(a) says so: "No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership." It is because I don't recognize gain that Section 722 says my basis in my partnership interest is $10,000: