Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
[…] As well, I am fairly certain that Section was meant only to keep partners from both demanding more contributions from another partner whenever what they had contributed losses its value at the time of the contribution and also to prevent a partner from demanding more of a stake in the partnership whenever their contribution increases in value from the time of the contribution.

    Also see, 26 USC Sec. 723: “The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721 (b) to the contributing partner at such time.”

    Regardless, it seems more correct that the above statutes have much more to do with business related sales, transfers, purchase, and windup/disposition than with the actual startup arrangements of the business.