Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
[…] For example, in your scenario I could opt to dump stocks (or whatever else) onto the partnership as my contribution that I purchased for $75,000 though have since been devalued to $2,500, which would be great for me, but a very bad deal for my partners. Moreover, nobody in their right mind would dare risking their $100K investment for a contribution that is to be valued at only 1/10 of that. And remember this is all in the context of 26 USC Sects. 1011 and 1012 (i.e. “The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis…”), otherwise what is ultimately going to happen is that $10K increase to $100K is going to end up getting taxed all over again, should it be sold or transferred or whatever else, and that contributing partner is going to suffer a massive loss in the process.