Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
[…] The use of this term has nothing to do with determining the worth of contracts, labor, or livelihoods.
    2. You are attempting to morph the term “cost basis” out from its appropriate application and into the private affairs of non-businesses and non-professionals. For that you are the one in the wrong, not me.


    Quote Originally Posted by Sonny Tufts View Post
    In my partnership example, my contribution of land worth $100,000 that I paid $10,000 for means that my basis in the land is $10,000. When I contribute it to the partnership, I do not recognize the built-in gain, because Section 721(a) says so: "No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership." It is because I don't recognize gain that Section 722 says my basis in my partnership interest is $10,000: …