PDA

View Full Version : How to put the widget on your desktop (for xp)




Billy Budd
01-20-2008, 11:31 PM
Proceed at your own risk...

Cut and paste the html at the bottom of this post into notepad or wordpad:

Save it as an html file, name it anything you want. Save it to your desktop or documents.

Right click on your desktop, click properties

Click the desktop tab

Click the Customize desktop button

Click the Web tab

Click the New button

Browse to the file you saved, highlight it, click open

A window will open and you may get a bar that will ask you if yoiu want to runs an active x, give it permission.

You should have the widget on your desktop. You can stretch or shrink it to the size you want.

-------------------------------

<TR>
<TH ALIGN=CENTER COLSPAN=0>

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="458" height="220">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.ronpaul2008.com/features/countdown-to-win/countdown-to-win.swf?v=1" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
<param name="BGCOLOR" value="#FFFDEA" />
<embed src="http://www.ronpaul2008.com/features/countdown-to-win/countdown-to-win.swf?v=1" width="458" height="220" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#FFFDEA"></embed>
</object></TABLE>

devil21
01-20-2008, 11:37 PM
Works like a charm! Thx

ewizacft
01-20-2008, 11:39 PM
Very cool.

mannycp
01-20-2008, 11:41 PM
thanks!

smartguy911
01-20-2008, 11:42 PM
awesome

nodope0695
01-20-2008, 11:47 PM
My wordpad won't give me the option of saving as a html document. How do I do this? I'm running Vista, will it work for me too?

tsopranos
01-20-2008, 11:49 PM
My wordpad won't give me the option of saving as a html document. How do I do this? I'm running Vista, will it work for me too?

Save it as a Wordpad doc first. Then just change the extension manually to .html
You might have to show extensions if they are hidden.

Billy Budd
01-20-2008, 11:51 PM
It should work on vista.. in wordpad click "save as", then, in the drop down box at the bottom pick text file.... than manually type the name of the file including html.... ie, widgit.html click save..

EvanVolm
01-20-2008, 11:52 PM
-deleted-

raheelp
01-20-2008, 11:55 PM
This is awesome but am I straining the campaigns servers by doing this?

derdy
01-20-2008, 11:57 PM
awesome! Thanks for that!

statesman
01-20-2008, 11:57 PM
it's never going to come off my desktop

nodope0695
01-20-2008, 11:57 PM
Save it as a Wordpad doc first. Then just change the extension manually to .html
You might have to show extensions if they are hidden.

Well, saving it as rpwidget.html worked, but Vista doesn't give me an option of customize my desktop like XP does, so I guess I'm not gonna have the widget....oh well. Thanks for your help.

Billy Budd
01-20-2008, 11:59 PM
I don't think so, I read the last time that the gidgit itself is a very small file. It's certainly better than reloading the a whole page every 30 seconds. Shoudn't be a problem.

Billy Budd
01-21-2008, 12:00 AM
Well, saving it as rpwidget.html worked, but Vista doesn't give me an option of customize my desktop like XP does, so I guess I'm not gonna have the widget....oh well. Thanks for your help.


Has to be in your desktop properties somewhere...

LynnB
01-21-2008, 12:00 AM
thx!

Billy Budd
01-21-2008, 12:06 AM
Well, saving it as rpwidget.html worked, but Vista doesn't give me an option of customize my desktop like XP does, so I guess I'm not gonna have the widget....oh well. Thanks for your help.

My Mistake, there is no active desktop feature in Vista (yet). There's still a way to do it but very complicated and not worth the trouble.

derdy
01-21-2008, 12:07 AM
Well, saving it as rpwidget.html worked, but Vista doesn't give me an option of customize my desktop like XP does, so I guess I'm not gonna have the widget....oh well. Thanks for your help.

We have Vista at work and the options are slightly different.

Try right-clicking the desktop and then go to 'Personalize' and it should be in there somewhere.

nate895
01-21-2008, 12:22 AM
We have Vista at work and the options are slightly different.

Try right-clicking the desktop and then go to 'Personalize' and it should be in there somewhere.

I can't find it anywhere, is there any other way that you know of?

Billy Budd
01-21-2008, 12:25 AM
I checked on some forums, there's no built in utility for active desktop on Vista. I think there are some downloadable programs out there and probably a way to do it writing some fancy code. Try googling ... vista active desktop ... and see what you think..