View Full Version : Will you still support Justin as an Independent?
[…] N. Y. Times, Feb. 27, 1866, p. 8.
Bingham’s first draft of §1 was different from the version ultimately adopted. Of particular importance, the first draft grantedCongress the “power to make all laws … necessary and proper to secure” the “citizens of each State all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States,” rather than restricting state power to “abridge” the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.[Footnote 11 (https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/561/742/#F11)] 39th Cong. Globe 1088.
That draft was met with objections, which the Timescovered extensively.