View Full Version : APROX. 1/3 of US Deprived Of Critical Pro se right-secret revision of local court rules
[…] There is a procedure known to lawyers as “forum shopping”, where they research the background of judges and attempt to learn of the most favorable venue to file their case, or when to best calendar their case, considering the judge’s past rulings on related issues and whatnot that would likely be most favorable to their case.

Here is great information about federal disqualification and recusal:

Judicial Disqualification: An Analysis of Federal Law (http://www.fjc.gov/public/pdf.nsf/lookup/judicialdq.pdf/$file/judicialdq.pdf)
Recusal: Analysis of Case Law Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 455 & 144 (https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/fjc/recusal.pdf)

Also to note:


28 U.S.C. § 47 provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”

And some more information that is really helpful: Judicial Disqualification & Recusal in California (http://www.judicialrecusal.com/california/)

Christopher A. Brown
04-03-2015, 01:52 PM