View Full Version : Supreme Court rules severance payments are taxable
[…] Sonny Tufts
03-28-2014, 08:55 AM
the regulations only makes mention of that limited class, while failing to address even a single word of the much larger class of employees...So why is that—and only that—special and very limited class is the only one being addressed within the general procedural rules?


It isn't. Really, Mr. White, if you're going to post excerpts from ther regulations you need to learn how to do thorough legal research instead of cutting and pasting irrelevent things and not even bothering to cite the specific reg that you're quoting. Reg. §31.3102-1 provides in part:


(a) The employer shall collect from each of his employees the employee tax with respect to wages for employment performed for the employer by the employee.
The employer shall make the collection by deducting or causing to be deducted the amount of the employee tax from such wages as and when paid. (For provisions relating to the time of such payment, see § 31.3121(a)–2.) The employer is required to collect the tax, notwithstanding the wages are paid in something other than
money, and to pay over the tax in money.
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2012-title26-vol15/pdf/CFR-2012-title26-vol15-sec31-3102-1.pdf

If you're suggesting that only nonresident aliens are subject to FICA taxes, by all means show us some authority for this astonishing claim.

Sonny Tufts
03-28-2014, 09:29 AM
Mr.