View Full Version : Supreme Court rules severance payments are taxable
[…] The lower court got it right .

Sonny Tufts
03-27-2014, 09:03 AM
In asserting that working as a means of providing for the necessities of life is voluntary, you might as well be asserting that to breathe or express human emotion, feeling, or thought is also voluntary.

Mr. White, it was you who asserted that Social Security was voluntary in a thread dealing with FICA taxes, thereby suggesting that the payment of such taxes is voluntary. It isn't, unless you say that you volunteer to work at a job paying statutorily-defined wages.


Further noteworthy is the near singular context of 26 CFR § 601.104(2) – ‘Collection functions’, in-part: “The tax withheld is allowed as a credit in payment of the tax imposed on such nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations.” No place else is there any mention of withholding upon other than “such nonresident alien individuals” that is addressed.

You didn't look very far. IRC Section 3102 requires the employer to withhold the FICA tax from the employee's wages, and it's not limited to noresident alien employees.