View Full Version : Supreme Court rules severance payments are taxable
[…] America is not communitarian, we are not all about egalitarianism, which itself is epically unattainable.

Again, participation in national entitlement programs, are for most Americans intended to be voluntary, e.g., acquiring a SSN is voluntary, filing a W-4 for withholding is voluntary (see: 42 USC § 405(c)(2)(B)(i); 26 CFR §§ 31.6011(b)-2(b)(1)(iv),(c)(2)(i), 301.6109-1(c),(d)(1),(d)(3)(i), et seq; 26 USC § 3402(p)(3)(B); and as detailed at the top of the IRS 843 Form (http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f843.pdf)).

Further noteworthy is the near singular context of 26 CFR § 601.104(2) – ‘Collection functions’, in-part: “The tax withheld is allowed as a credit in payment of the tax imposed on such nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations.” No place else is there any mention of withholding upon other than “such nonresident alien individuals” that is addressed.