View Full Version : Man Shoots Drunk Intruder in California; now being questioned as a homicide
[…] sailingaway
06-24-2013, 09:42 PM
“The homeowner, the citizen, has to be able to articulate or apply the appropriate amount of force that was done against them,” Ontario Police Sgt. David McBride told NBC Los Angeles, later adding that Manzano was unarmed at the time of the shooting.

I don't believe that is actually true unless the law changed. I'll check.

squarepusher
06-24-2013, 09:49 PM
wow, seems pretty clear cut.

sailingaway
06-24-2013, 09:56 PM
I don't believe that is actually true unless the law changed. I'll check.


California California Penal Code § 198.5 sets forth that "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred."[19] This would make the homicide justifiable under CPC § 197.[20] CALCRIM 506 gives the instruction, "A defendant is not required to retreat. He or she is entitled to stand his ground and defend himself and, if reasonably necessary, to pursue an assailant until the danger ... has passed.