View Full Version : Man sentenced to 24 years in prison for building secret compartments in cars
[…] The Georgia law, which took effect in 2006, employs a criminal intent inference similar to that used in the original, unconstitutional, Illinois statute. The Georgia statute clearly sets out the factors to be considered, including the knowing possession of a false compartment that is concealing a person for an unlawful purpose, concealing a controlled substance or other contraband, or showing evidence of previous concealment of the same. However, in light of the Illinois ruling, it is unclear whether the statute will survive if it is challenged in court.

Finally, Section 76-10-2801 of the Utah Criminal Code titled, Vehicle compartment for contraband – penalties, makes it a class A misdemeanor for a person "to knowingly possess, use, or control a vehicle which has a compartment with the intent to store, conceal or transport contraband." Like California, Utah's statute, which took effect in 2008, punishes manufacturers more severely, making it a third-degree felony for a person to facilitate the storage, concealment, or transportation of contraband by designing, constructing, building, altering, fabricating, installing,