View Full Version : Man sentenced to 24 years in prison for building secret compartments in cars
[…] Of course, the conduct contemplated by the statute must be in connection with "the intent to store, conceal, smuggle, or transport a controlled substance." 6

The statute proscribes two potential penalties, treating possessors and users more leniently than designers and builders. Under the California scheme, those engaging in possessory conduct face the prospect of imprisonment for up to 1 year, while manufacturers face up to 3 years of confinement.7

An Illinois statute that took effect in 2000, False or secret compartment in a motor vehicle, took a somewhat different approach. Section 12-612 of Chapter 625 of the Illinois Vehicle Code makes it unlawful for a person to "own or operate any motor vehicle he or she knows to contain a false or secret compartment" or to "install, create, build or fabricate a false or secret compartment."8