greyseal
[…] who has received an authorized conditional offer of employment for a position that requires access to classified information.
(c) ‘‘Authorized investigative agency’’ means an agency authorized by law or regulation to conduct a counterintelligence investigation or investigation of
persons who are proposed for access to classified information
to ascertain whether such persons satisfy the
criteria for obtaining and retaining access to such information.
SEC. 101. PROTECTION OF CREDIT CARDHOLDERS.
(a) Advance Notice of Rate Increase and Other Changes Required.—-
(1) Amendment to TILA .—Section 127 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Advance Notice of Rate Increase and Other Changes Required.—
“(1) Advance notice of increase in interest rate required.—In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall . . .50
Session law amending law that is in a title enacted as positive law:
Sec. 660 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (P.L. 87–195) 359