View Full Version : The War Powers Resolution is not for the Military
[…] PDA

View Full Version : The War Powers Resolution is not for the Military




greyseal
04-12-2011, 07:02 PM
The War Powers Resolution
Reproduced below is the War Power Resolution, the Resolution was based on the United Nations Treaty, and under the treaty, the armed forces, which does not include the Military, could be commanded by the U.N. There is no waiver in the Constitution to allow Congress to delegate its authority over the Military to the U.N.
In 1973, over President Richard Nixon’s veto, Congress passed the War Powers Resolution, (50 U.S.C. § 1541, et. seq.), in order to "fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations." 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a). The purpose of the resolution was to ensure that the "constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces." 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c).
The Selective Service Act
Executive Order 9139 Establishing the War Manpower Commission.