View Full Version : Guantanamo is not a Naval Base
[…] President Obama committed constructive fraud, and obstruction of Justice, in E.O No. 1392, when he called the reservation the Naval Base at Guantanamo”. In Title 10 USC, pasted below, the Reservation is called a Naval Base; incidentally, Pearl Harbor was a Naval Reservation prior to W.W. 2, under the control of the Dept. of Navy.
Ex. Ord. No. 13492
” Ex. Ord. No. 13492. Review and Disposition of Individuals Detained At the Guantanamo Bay Naval Base and Closure of Detention Facilities”.

TITLE 10 > Subtitle A > PART II > CHAPTER 47 > SUBCHAPTER I > § 801

Reports on Guantanamo Bay Prisoner Population
“(a) Reports Required.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 24, 2009] and every 90 days thereafter, the President shall submit to the members and committees of Congress specified in subsection (b) a report on the prisoner population at the detention facility at Naval Station Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
TITLE 10 > Subtitle A > PART II > CHAPTER 47 > SUBCHAPTER I > § 801
Detainee Interrogation, Status Review, and Treatment

Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XIV, §§ 1402, 1405, 1406, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3475, 3476, 3479, provided that:
“SEC. 1402. UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE INTERROGATION OF PERSONS UNDER THE DETENTION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
“(a) In General.—No person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense or under detention in a Department of Defense facility shall be subject to any treatment or technique of interrogation not authorized by and listed in the United States Army Field Manual on Intelligence Interrogation.
“(b) Applicability.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to any person in the custody or under the effective control of the Department of Defense pursuant to a criminal law or immigration law of the United States.
“(c) Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the rights under the United States Constitution of any person in the custody or under the physical jurisdiction of the United States.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
The above statement is a ruse, the real reason for the statement, is that the Army Field Manual is for the conduct of Military personnel, sometimes referred to as the Articles of War, applicable when Congress declares war.