View Full Version : Honest question for birthers--or anyone else
[…] http://www.law.cornell.edu/constitution/constitution.overview.html

Preamble ["We the people...."]

Article I [The Legislative Branch]

Article II [The Presidency]

Article III [The Judiciary]

Article IV [The States]

Article V [The Amendment Process]

Article VI [Legal Status of the Constitution]

Article VII [Ratification]

Signers

Amendments

Bradley in DC
08-04-2009, 12:58 PM
http://www.thegreenpapers.com/Vox/?20031114-0

Also, Chief Justice Rehnquist, again in his concurring opinion of Bush v. Gore (00-949), states that "3 U.S.C. § 5 informs our application of Art. II, §1, cl. 2, to the Florida statutory scheme, which, as the Florida Supreme Court acknowledged, took that statute into account. Section 5 provides that the State's selection of electors "shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes" if the electors are chosen under laws enacted prior to election day, and if the selection process is completed six days prior to the meeting of the electoral college. As we noted in Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd., ante, at 6.