View Full Version : Which Constitutional Amendments are Unfriendly to Liberty?
[…] Section 4. "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellions against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void."

Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."



First, let's notice the italicized part of Section 1. Two important facts are derived from this part. One - this Amendment deals with trust law. The phrase "and subject to"/44 is language that is used for trusts which are nothing more than private contractual arrangements.