View Full Version : *NEW*[Video] Jesse Ventura says CIA embedded in Every State Government
[…] 9 §§ 103(d)(1) & (3) of the National Security Act and § 1.8(a) of Executive Order 12,333.

10 E.O. 12,333, § 1.8(a).

11 Id., § 3.4(d).

12 Id., § 3.4(a).

13 Id., § 2.3(b).

14 Id., § 2.3(a).

15 Id., § 2.3(c).

16 Id., § 2.3(f).

17 The CIA is exempt from 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(3). See 32 C.F.R. 1901.62(b) (“Pursuant to authority granted in section (j) of the Privacy Act, the Director of Central Intelligence has determined to exempt from sections (c)(3) and (e)(3) (A)–(D) of the Act all systems of records maintained by this Agency.”).

18 E.O. 12,333, § 2.9.

19 See id. § 1.4(f) (authorizing agencies within the intelligence community, including the CIA, to conduct “[s]uch other intelligence activities as the President may direct from time to time.”).

20 Compare E.O. 12,333, § 1.8(a) (authorizing the CIA to “[c]ollect . . . foreign intelligence and counterintelligence”), with § 1.8(c) (authorizing the CIA to “[c]onduct counterintelligence activities [inter alia] within the United States . . . ”).

21 Id., § 2.9.