View Full Version : For the Tax Protestors
[…] (b) Arrangement and classification. No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title, nor shall any table of contents, table of cross references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legal effect. The preceding sentence also applies to the sidenotes and ancillary tables contained in the various prints of this Act before its enactment into law.


26 USC 7806(b) says that Title 26 is not the law. In other words, "No inference, implication or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title..." N.B. "legislative construction" means "law."

TXcarlosTX
04-20-2008, 12:16 PM
TEXAS IS MY COUNTRY!!!!

united states is my republic

TXcarlosTX
04-20-2008, 03:05 PM
i guess my point wins.... gracias mucho

ionlyknowy
04-20-2008, 03:23 PM
The Internal Revenue Code is not the law.