View Full Version : For the Tax Protestors
[…] Careful. Most private sector worker's pay is not income with regards to the Income Tax. But wages as defined in the code (IRC) are considered income, and taxable. The Income Tax existed before the 16th Amendment, it was not created by the 16th Amendment. I am not sure what you mean by "wages are not income as defined by those who wrote the 16th amendment." It was defined later by the Supremes.

TXcarlosTX
04-21-2008, 07:37 PM
Internal Revenue Code
(Title 26, United States Code)
is not Law

26 USC 7806
COMMENTS

26 USC 4161(a) says that a manufacturer must pay a 10% tax on artificial lures.

26 USC 7806(b) says that Title 26 is not the law. In other words, "No inference, implication or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title..." N.B. "legislative construction" means "law."

26 USC 4161(a) says lures must be taxed. Nordby supply Co. applied 26 USC 7806(b) to invalidate the lure tax.

The Internal Revenue Code is not the law. It only defines a contract between the IRS and the individual.