View Full Version : Wesley Snipes (is he required to pay back his back tax's, if so why)
[…] All income, earned inside and outside the country, of U.S. citizens is taxable under Sections 1, 61, 63, and others. Section 861, and accompanying regulation 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8, list what income is earned "inside" the country, and that's relevant only to non-residents and foreign corporations because they only pay tax on domestic income. The list is typically not important for U.S. citizens, because they are taxed on all income, whether it is earned domestically or foreign. (One exception is that U.S. taxpayers who earn income overseas can receive a credit for taxes paid overseas, and the § 861 list can be used to determine what qualifies for the credit.)

Even putting that aside, among the taxable items on the § 861 list is "[c]ompensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States." § 861(a)(3). So any income earned in the United States is taxable even under Section 861. IRS regulations re-iterate this point, stating: