View Full Version : in tax debate, need help.
[…] Problem is - the government has the courts and the guns to make you pay. The law is not about agreements by, of and for the people, it's what the bureaucrat, politician or judge says it is.

Does that make it morally right. No, IMO. In a free society, governments have no more right to take the fruits of an individual's labor to do with as it chooses than any other individual.

ionlyknowy
02-22-2008, 02:06 AM
As promised, the Supreme Court case...

Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 210 (U.S. 1991)
JUSTICE WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.

[3A]Title 26, § 7201 of the United States Code provides that HN1

any person "who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U. S. C. § 7203, "any person required under this title . . . or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [*194] This case turns on the meaning of the [***625] word "willfully" as used in §§ 7201 and 7203.

I