PDA

View Full Version : This needs to be settled!




davidt!
02-06-2008, 12:04 AM
Does a candidate HAVE to have won atleast 5 states in order to obtain a victory in a brokered convention? Facts please.

hueylong
02-06-2008, 12:06 AM
What's wrong with you? IT IS settled. It's rule 40(b).

You must have a majority of delegates from at least 5 states (or territories) to have your name placed in nomination at the convention.

It's been hacked out fifty times on the forums.

Rangeley
02-06-2008, 12:07 AM
And keep in mind its the delegates from states, not winning the strawpolls in states. So this means places such as Nevada, Louisiana, Maine, etc could turn out to be wins by virtue of the delegates.